My Account
Facebook Twitter
search
August 15, 2013
By: Scott Keyes

Sports Scene Girls Soccer Dream Team


Midland Dow's Rachel Marble named Player of the Year

SPORTS:

SCHOOLS:

Dream Team

Rachel Marble, Midland Dow, Forward (Player of the Year)

Highlights: A First-Team All-State player, Marble scored 26 goals and tallied 23 assists. She will play college soccer at Miami University of the Mid-American Conference.

Kristelle Yewah, Okemos, Forward

Highlights: Yewah scored 20 goals and assisted on  an additional 10. Some consider her the total package, and as she is only a junior, she has another year to continue to grow as a player.

Jordan Newman, Lake Fenton, Forward

Highlights: Newman scored 58 goals to lead the state in scoring this season. The junior will head into next year needing only 16 goals to break the career goal- scoring record for the state.

Maya Piper, Midland Dow, Forward

Highlights: Only a sophomore, Piper tallied 19 goals and seven assists to earn Division 1 All-State second team honors.

Erika Bradfield, Rockford, Field Player

Highlights: Bradfield will play her college soccer next season at Grand Valley State University. She scored 27 points this season(15 goals, 12 assists).

Emma Kahn, Mt. Pleasant, Midfield

Highlights: The Oilers' top scorer scored 24 goals with 12 assists in the regular season. She scored four goals and added two assists in the playoffs in helping the team to an 18-2-2 record.

Natalie Knauf, DeWitt, Midfield

Highlights: A junior, Knauf finished her season with 15 goals and nines assists.

Darby McCracken, Freeland, Midfield

Highlights: McCracken capped a stellar career by leading her team to its fifth straight district championship. She had six goals and 21 assists and plans on attending Indiana Institute of Technology in the fall to play soccer.

Khrystal Lewis, Powers Catholic, Midfield

Highlights: Lewis led the Chargers to their third straight regional soccer championship. 

Caitlyn Clem, Williamston, Keeper

Highlights: One of the top goalies in Michigan since her freshman year, Clem accepted a scholarship to play for the University of Wisconsin.

Brenna Pawelkowski, Nouvel Catholic Central, Midfield

Highlights: As a three-year All-State player, Pawelkowski guided her team all the way to the Division 4 regional final before losing to Lansing Christian. She scored eight goals with seven assists. She will play college soccer at Butler University next spring.

Coach of the Year

John Bunting, Mt. Pleasant High School

Second Team

Annie Walker, Grand Blanc, Forward; Kourtney Scott, Okemos, Midfield; Shannon Brown, Lapeer West, Field Player; Sam Thorton, Linden, Defender; Mackenzie Murphy, Fenton, Field Player; Lydia Roberts, Haslett, Field Player; Francesca Ortega, Lapeer West, Field Player; Jordan Young, Mason, Forward; Gabriella Guerra, Powers Catholic, Midfield; Kristin Syrowik, Powers Catholic, Keeper; Kaelin Martlock, Valley Lutheran, Forward.

Third Team

Hannah Piper, Midland Dow, Midfield; Marissa Platz, Rockford, Keeper; Kaleigh Keyandwy, Fenton, Forward; Kristen Tobin, Midfield, John Glenn; Ashley Montogomery, Mt. Pleasant, Midfield; Kaley Pittsley, Mt. Pleasant, Keeper; Sarah Drury, Laingsburg, Midfield; Elizabeth Perkins, Lansing Christian, Midfield; Tara Padgett, Freeland, Forward; Kennedy Clothier, Powers Catholic, Defender; Tara Blundell, Garber, Forward.

Honorable Mention 

Alyssa Burke, Davison, Midfield; Kaitlyn Vossen, Midland Dow, Defender; Danielle Lewis, Midland, Defender; Stephanie Finnila, Cedar Springs, Keeper; Sierra Sisco, Charlotte, Midfield; Graciela Noyola, DeWitt, Midfield; Amy Gordon, East Lansing, Midfield; Emily Reinecke, Eaton Rapids, Midfield; Payton Maxheimer, Fenton, Field Player; Caity Colonnese, Haslett, Field Player; Mary Clare Theis, Haslett, Keeper; Brittany Morrell, Lapeer West, Field Player; April Crowe, Lapeer West, Field Player; Savannah King, Lapeer West, Field Player; Erica Bartlett, Mason, Defender; Brooke Beaune, Mason, Forward; Whitnee Foote, Mt. Pleasant, Forward; Katie Curley, St. Johns, Defender; Lauren Lawrence, Swartz Creek, Defender; Jyllian Coggins, Birch Run, Forward; Kristen Kueffner, Defender, Frankenmuth; Claire Carter, Frankemuth, Keeper; Raechel Schmidt, Frankenmuth, Midfield; Maddie Bucholtz, Big Rapids, Midfield; Cheyenne Enderle, Birch Run, Forward; Hannah Geyer, Frankenmuth, Defender; Shelby Scharrer, Frankemuth, Forward; Kelsey Rapp, Freeland, Midfield; Taryn Taugher, Freeland, Forward; Christine Senk, Garber, Keeper; Mallory Irish, Garber, Defender; Sidney Scott, Lake Fenton, Midfield; Molly Franks, Ovid-Elsie, Midfield; Abagail Halm, Ovid-Elsie, Midfield; Erin Emmert, Powers Catholic, Midfield; Andrea Glubzinski, Powers Catholic, Forward; Lindsay Kooy, Powers Catholic, Forward; Karly Drouin, Tri County, Defender; Elise Ketelaar, Tri County, Forward; Amanda Dimmer, Williamston, Midfield; Ally Miliam, Williamston, Field Player; Rachel Hoegeman, Williamston, Forward; Maddie Pauley, Lansing Christian, Defender; Ali Boucier, Nouvel Catholic Central, Keeper; Allie Kendall, Nouvel Catholic Central, Forward; Maddie Wilsey, Laingsburg, Midfield; Maggie Dwan, Nouvel Catholic Central, Defender; Lindsay Strobel, Nouvel Catholic Central, Midfield; Renee Paape, Bath, Midfield; Kathryn Attkison, Byron, Forward; Patty Badour, Genesee Christian, Field Player; Kaleigh Blackburn, Montrose, Midfield; Morgan Ferland, Laingsburg, Keeper; Mikayla Terry, Lansing Christian, Defender; Alysia Monroy, Nouvel Catholic Central, Midfield; Hannah Palmreuter, Valley Lutheran, Defender; Ariana Worthing, Valley Lutheran, Keeper.