My Account
Facebook Twitter
search
January 22, 2014
By: Scott Keyes

2013 Sports Scene Football Dream Team


2013 Sports Scene Football Dream Team

SPORTS:

SCHOOLS:

Sports Scene 2013 Football Dream Team

Player of the Year:

Travis Smith, Ithaca

Offensive Player of the Year:

Alex Grace, Swan Valley

Defensive Player of the Year:
Brent Showers, Rockford

First Team

QUARTERBACK

Travis Smith, Ithaca, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Jacob Johnson, DeWitt, 6-2, 185, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS

Alex Grace, Swan Valley, 6-1, 205, Jr.

Avonte Bell, Lansing Sexton, 6-1, 215, Jr.

Andre Houston, Bay City Central, 5-10, 194, Sr.

Ty Rollin, Beal City, 5-8, 185, Sr.

FULLBACK

Ben Finzel, Swan Valley, 6-0, 200, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Ben Bigham, Lowell, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Logan Hessbrook, Ithaca, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Malik Taylor, Montrose, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LINEMEN

Alex Neering, Garber, 6-5, 240, Sr.

Curtis Doyle, Alma, 6-6, 295, Sr.

Erik Belco, Mt. Pleasant, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Dakota Jelinek, Montrose, 6-2, 260, Sr.

Brad Osterman, Carson City-Crystal, 6-2, 225, Sr.

ALL-PURPOSE

Amari Coleman, New Lothrop, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Eli Villalobos, Ithaca, 5-9, 165, Sr.

KICKER

Josh Flamme, Mason, 5-10, 160, Jr.

DEFENSE

LINEBACKERS

Michael Alexander, Midland, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Taylor Reaume, Swan Valley, 6-1, 195, Jr.

Tyler Jacqmain, Nouvel Catholic Central, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Tyler Doyle, Montrose, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DEENSIVE BACKS

Brian Cole, Heritage, 6-2, 205, Jr.

Chris Ruby, DeWitt, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Brian Stearns, Frankenmuth, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Taylor Krupp, New Lothrop, 6-0, 190, Sr.

PUNTER

Austin Feldpausch, Fowler, 5-11, 240, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca

HONORABLE MENTION

Brennan Miller, Midland Dow; Kyler Shurlow, Lowell; Ty Glover, Holt; Leondre Terry, Lansing Everett, E.J. Jackson, Lansing Eastern; Josh Colegrove, Lowell; Jevonte Alexander, Carman-Ainsworth; Ecka Henderson, Saginaw Arthur Hill; James Claborn, Fenton; Tre'von Avery, Grand Blanc; Lucas Barner, Lansing Everett; Joe Reverman, Grand Ledge; Brandon Scott, Grand Blanc; Darryl Johnson, Carman-Ainsworth; Dakota Lawhon, Holt; Patrik Moriarty, East Lansing; Randy Garvin, Rockford; Johvi Reynolds, Fenton; Alex Brackett, Grand Blanc; Mac Hamilton, Fenton; Demarion Allen, Carman-Ainsworth; Romeel Dozier, Holt; Caleb Richard, Midland Dow; Quinn Nordin, Rockford; Alex Schwartz, Lake Fenton; Kyle Rachwal, Lapeer East.; Ja'Von Wray, Lansing Sexton; Mikhail Myles, Corunna; Erik Belco, Mount Pleasant; Tim Symons, Lake Fenton; Neil Allor, Lake Fenton; Robert Backus, Mount Pleasant; Bryce Dickman, Haslett; Austin Gregory, Ionia; Noah Bargouthy, Garber; Colin Prominski, Ionia; Javon Cooney, Lansing Sexton; Christopher Bukoski, DeWitt; Shain Shannon, Lansing Sexton; Bryce Wilker, Belding; Marcus Merrill, Chippewa Hills; Evan Huber, Mount Pleasant; Jacob Kimmel, Portland; Cody Peyok, Reese; Brian Burton, Bridgeport; Jaylian Henderson, Bullock Creek; JaWuan Taylor, Beecher; Mustafa Hopkins, Beecher; Charlie Ferens, Freeland; Caleb Sommerville, Bullock Creek; Mike Pratt, Vassar; Christian Petre, Meridian; Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic; Jordan Gross, Clare; Jake Wenzlick, Meridian; Trent Grimes, Powers Catholic; Bryan Shaw, Ithaca;, Ricky King, Ithaca; Devon Kelley, Ovid-Elsie; Josh Hafner, Ithaca; Kevin Scheibert, Sanford-Meridian; Eli Villalobos, Ithaca; Tony Bentley, Reese; Joe McGuire, Clare; Ryan Watters, Williamston; Adam Stremlow, Coleman; Ryan Tilmann, Beal City; Tom Merlo, New Lothrop; Matthew Warner, Coleman; Kyle Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia; Dylan Moffitt, Bath; Dustin Neyer, Sacred Heart Academy; Austin Cook, Fowler; Nathanael Schroeder, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Hunter Gross, Coleman; Nick Ward, Beal City; Christian Benavidez, Vestaburg; Lane Simon, Pewamo-Westphalia; Keigan Ryckman, Vestaburg; Grant Steinborn, New Lothrop; Jake Jankoska, Freeland; Darrion Robinson, Arthur Hill; Jamar Hardy, Arthur Hill

COACHES

 

Dustin Pringle, Carson City; Nate Williams, Carman-Ainsworth, Jason McIntyre, Mount Pleasant