My Account
Facebook Twitter
search
December 11, 2014
By: Scott Keyes

Sports Scene Football Dream Team


Alex Grace Named Player of the Year

SPORTS:

SCHOOLS:

 

Sports Scene 2014 Dream Team

Alex Grace, Player of the Year

Offensive Player of the Year

Caleb Richards, Midland Dow

Quarterbacks

Jake Smith, Ithaca

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic

Running backs

Javon Ray, Lansing Sexton

Jake Jankoska, Freeland

Fullback

Max Dean, Lowell

Receivers

Rayshawn Wilborn, Lansing Sexton

Spence DeMull, Ithaca

Kalebb Perry, Mt. Pleasant

Tony Palmer, Lansing Catholic

Tight End

Mike Robb, Midland Dow

Linemen

Casey Stadler, Swan Valley

Steve Eipper, Greenville

Bragg Eastin, Michigan Lutheran Seminary

Jacob Flaugher, Beal City

Jonah Loomis, Ithaca

Josh Colegrove, Lowell

Defensive Player of the Year

Taylor Reaume, Swan Valley

Linebackers

Jace Demenov, Ithaca

Dallas Reeser, Ithaca

Hunter Buczkowski, Mt. Pleasant

Avonte Bell, Lansing Sexton

Secondary

Ryan Schumann, Freeland

Tyler Bradfield, Rockford

Casey Williams, Michigan Lutheran Seminary

Ben Hart, Swan Valley

Brian Cole, Heritage

All Purpose

Collin Alvesteffer, Cedar Springs

Coaches

Jim Ahern, Lansing Catholic

Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca

Sports Scene Honorable Mention Dream Team Selections

Division 1-2

Alec Thomas, Fenton; Tyler Minor, Carman-Ainsworth; Alec Marty, Midland Dow; Leondre Terry, Lansing Everett; Mitch Albert, Flushing; Tre’Von Avery, Grand Blanc; Rhett Blackman, Lansing Everett; Luke DeLong, Midland; Jonathon Dobie, Grand Ledge; Ross Ebert, Fenton; Noah Foss, Rockford; Brandon Herold, Flushing; Chris Jacobs, Bay City Central; Autonio Roland, Grand Blanc; Bryce Roney, Fenton; Chris Smith, Carman-Ainsworth; Trent Stone, Holt; Evan Welch, Fenton

Division 3-4

Akileon Fisher, Flint Southwestern; Josh Hannah, DeWitt; Kyle Korman, Linden; Stone Miller, Mason; Malik Mack, Lansing Sexton; Austin Ervin, St. Johns; Ben Heinritz, DeWitt; Kaden Myers, Cedar Springs; Tyler Robbins, John Glenn; Riley Roush, Mason; Gabe Steed, Lowell; Daniel Walker, Flint Southwestern; Caden Burrows, Cedar Springs; Austin Edwards, Waverly; Michael Marston, Goodrich; Mitch Ridley, Mt. Pleasant; Alex Salgat, Lakewood; Shain Shannon, Lansing Sexton; Jacob Wozniewski, DeWitt

Division 5-6

Joe Huston, Clare; Clay Dennis, Harrison; Edward Gaines, Beecher; Moses Kone, Lansing Catholic; Jacques Pougnet, Powers Catholic; Chase Maxon, Millington; Will Periard, Birch Run; Nick Szczepanski, Frankenmuth; John Andrysiak, Powers Catholic; Levi Britton, Garber; Raumello Cooper, Beecher; Bret Coughlin, Harrison; Justin Doyle, Alma; Boyd Hubbard, Alma; Matt Formsma, Freeland; Logan Martin, Garber; Logan Mulvaney, Hemlock; Thomas Nunnally, Harrison; Dallas O'Green, Carson City-Crystal; Jacob Redman, Chesaning; Eric Russell, Chippewa Hills; Travis Vida, Clare; Brennan Ward, St. Charles; Z Westley, Bullock Creek; Marcus Wright, Beecher

Division 7-8

Austin Cook, Fowler; Mitch Franklin, Coleman; Chris Jamick, New Lothrop; Marquail Montgomery, Atherton; Aaron Rademacher, Pewamo-Westphalia; Chase Rollin, Beal City;  Grant Steinborn, New Lothrop; Adam Stremlow, Coleman; Ernesto Felton, Atherton; Jake Litwiller, Fulton; Wade SanMiguel, Breckenridge; Alex Schafer, Beal City; Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia; Kyle Szymanski, Sacred Heart Academy; Quentin Taylor, New Lothrop