My Account
Facebook Twitter
search
November 25, 2016
By: Daniel Stickradt

FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 5-6 Football Team


FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 5-6 Football Team

SPORTS:

SCHOOLS:

FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 5-6 Football Team

 

The 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 5-6 Football Team, selected by a statewide panel of nine Michigan sports writers:

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 

Phil Paea, Berrien Springs, senior

 

ALL STATE FIRST TEAM

 

QUARTERBACKS

 

Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, senior

 

El-Julian Jordan, Detroit Central, junior

 

RUNNING BACKS

 

Anthony Evilsizor, Constantine, senior

 

Trey Lewandowski, Roscommon, senior

 

Keifer Rasner, Menominee, senior

 

Nick Levicki, Ida, senior

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

 

Kolby Canfield, Stockbridge, senior

 

Sam Neville, Grand Rapids West Catholic, senior

 

Almount Smith Jr., Southfield Bradford, senior

 

Anthony Turner, Detroit Cesar Chavez, senior

 

LINEMEN

 

Nathan Bellinger, Ithaca, senior

 

Treyvin Groesser, Portland, senior

 

Billy Koepf, Remus Chippewa Hills, junior

 

Jacob Huysken, Schoolcraft, junior

 

Phil Paea, Berrien Springs, senior

 

Deron Irving-Bey, Flint Southwestern Academy, senior

 

Chase Crook, Freeland, senior

 

Brandon Suydam, Ida, Senior

 

Ceophus Tucker, Detroit Community, senior

 

LINEBACKERS

 

Duke Angers, Maple City Glen Lake, senior

 

Steven Spenner, Berrien Springs, senior

 

Dylan Jack, Algonac, senior

 

Russ Bjorn, Calumet, senior

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS

 

Shea Vanness, Pinconning, senior

 

Brandon Evans, Reed City, senior

 

Chad Adkerson, Buchanan, senior

 

Gabe Kanouse, Hemlock, senior

 

SPECIALIST

 

David Fox, Grand Rapids West Catholic, senior

 

KICKER

 

Adam Culp, Ithaca, junior

 

PUNTER

 

Evan Finegan, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, senior

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

 

Dave LeVasseur, Pinconning

 

 

ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

(nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

 

QUARTERBACKS

 

Ricky Clark, Schoolcraft; Brady Luttrull, Muskegon Oakridge.

 

RUNNING BACKS

 

Logan Straub, Reed City; Jake Wilson, Jonesville.

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

 

Tyler Brant, Watervliet; Anthony Tavano, Richmond.

 

LINEMEN

 

Javaris Jackson, Bridgeport.

 

LINEBACKERS

 

Mike VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber; Kris Roche, Frankenmuth; Donovan Slates, Adrian Madison; Brad Klinger, Charlevoix

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS

 

Zach Townsend, Freeland; Ian Macon, Detroit Central.

 

SPECIALIST

 

Jared Davis, Frankenmuth

 

KICKER

 

Liam Putz, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Josh Shaski, Montrose

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

 

Monty Price, Reed City.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

 

QUARTERBACKS

 

Michael Lynn III, Lansing Catholic Central; Jake Bouma, Grandville Calvin Christian; Travis Vida, Clare; Joey Bentley, Ithaca; Nick Putnam, Laingsburg; Cam Summers, Grayling; Cade Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake; Mason Powell, LeRoy-Pine River; Cameron Rendo, Watervliet; Darren Shearer, Buchanan; Nic Huntey, Morley-Stanwood, Brendan Piper, Algonac; Chase Churchill, Richmond; Bryce Bearss, Millington.

 

RUNNING BACKS

 

Blake Opdycke, Shepherd; Brandon Zinser, Clare; Adonte Calhoun, Detroit Denby; Gavin Masse, Houghton Lake; Logan Lefke, Portland; John DeMura, Montrose; Nick Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake; Remi Wurtz, Durand; Joe Baugh, Boyne City; Nate Nannfeldt, Berrien Springs; Emmett Boehler, Saginaw Swan Valley.

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

 

Nolan Anspaugh, Schoolcraft; Ben VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber; Jordan Jones, Laingsburg; Koedy Dole, Grayling; Hunter Esiline, LeRoy-Pine River; Kyle Parran, Ida.

 

LINEMEN

 

Willoughby Urquhart, Lansing Catholic; Wesley Houska, Ovid-Elsie; Will Dennis, Harrison; Tommy Tiepel, Roscommon; Connor Vieau, Pinconning; Hunter Babbitt, Kent City; Max Kubiak, Freeland.

 

LINEBACKERS

 

Zach Hessbrook, Ithaca; Cade Wright, Stockbridge; Ryan Pummell, Clare; Jacob Ager, Boyne City; Ryan Mount, Scottville Mason County Central; DeSean Hamilton, Richmond, Jake Kies, Kalkaska; Jordan Watkins, Fennville.

 

SPECIALIST

 

DJ Lowery, Remus Chippewa Hills; David Thompson, Ravenna; Darius Atkins, Detroit Central.

 

KICKER

 

Justice Sikkema, North Muskegon

 

PUNTER

 

Anthony Campana, Clawson

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

 

Aaron Seiser, Beaverton; John Novara, Portland.