My Account
Facebook Twitter Youtube
August 24, 2019
By: John Raffel

Dow tennis team has mixed day


SPORTS:

SCHOOLS:

The Midland Dow Chargers had a mixed day with results from the Ann Arbor Invitational Friday.
"Though the scores were not tallied when we left, Dow scored 11.5 points on the day.  " Coach Terry Schwartzkopf said. "Most of those came from our single line up where we placed 3rd at 1 singles, 2nd at 2 singles, and 1st at 3 singles.  Dow next plays at home against Bay City Western.
 
"It was a very confusing day, to be honest. We were up and down throughout the matches.  What I noticed most is that we have a ton of raw talent in the doubles lineup that needs to be refined.  I believe once we have time to do that, many of these matches end differently.  Most of these boys have never played doubles before...and it is a different beast.  The singles played phenomenal.  I could not have asked for more.  Extra special congrats to Saketh for winning this tournament for the first time after fighting off five match points in the first round.  Kids a real player."  
 
Midland results
 

1S  Anish Middha (12) (3rd place)

  Def Janek Mietusiewski of Portage Central 7-5, 6-4

  Lost to Owen Kelly of Ann Arbor Huron 7-5, 6-1

  Def Niki Zakarian of Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-3

 

 

2S Colson Wells (9) (2nd place)

  Def Brendan Morrison of Saline 6-0, 6-0

  Def   Michal Lee of Bloomfield Hills 6-1, 6-1

  Lost to Stanly Rhodes of Ann Arbor Pioneer 7-6 (5), 6-4

 

 

3S Saketh Kamaraju (12)  (1st place)

  Def Andy Andea of Ann Arbor Huron 5-7, 7-5, 6-1

  Def Isaac Herrenkohl of Ann Arbor Pioneer 7-5, 6-1

  Def Dalton Goodwin of West Ottawa 6-1, 6-0

 

 

4S Caleb Qiu (11) (8th place)

  Lost to Luca Ghilezan of Bloomfield Hills 6-2, 6-4

  Lost to Owen Sanford of Groose Pointe South 0-6, 6-3, 6-3

  Lost to Ryan Chenowith of Portage Central 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

 

 

1D David Wang (sub-12)/Alex Kuo (sub-11) (8th place)

     Lost to Sam Berkooz/Jack Archibald of Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-0, 6-0

     Lost to Jack Denny/Caleb Schuring of Portage Central 6-0, 6-1

     Lost to Michael Waas/Nate Watson of Saline 4-6, 6-1, 6-0

 

2D  Marshall McGaugh (11)/ Zaky El-Nachef (9) (6th place)

     Lost to Miles Jamieson/Alex Prather of Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 6-2

     Def Amod Telekar/Zach Meyer of Saline 2-6, 7-5, 7-5

     Lost to Jacob Buggie\Easton Lentz of Portage Central 7-6(4), 6-2

 

3D  Aiden Tanis (9)/ Thomas Ladwen (9) (7th place)

  Lost to Drake Malcom/Evan Roopas of Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-0, 6-1

  Lost to Carter Cornelius/Will Dachwitz of Portage Central 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

  Def Kendall Cherry/Kyle Socha of Saline 6-3, 6-4

 

4D  Enrico Setiawan (12)/ Michael McGaugh (9) (8th place)

   Lost to Mason Jiang/Joe Mirales of West Ottawa 7-5, 6-2

   Lost to Roan Luchies/Reed Recchia of Saline 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

   Lost to Drew Lawler/Daniel Miemers of Portage Central 6-1, 6-3